Media Law Research Center’s survey on newsroom subpoenas
[…] Although the 1909 legislature limited that right to persons having “a lawful purpose,” Or Laws 1909, ch 98, the legislature deleted that restriction 52 years later and restored the general right to inspect any public record, subject to certain statutory exemptions, Or Laws 1961, ch 160, § 4. The Oregon legislature made a structural revision of public records law in 1973, gathering records statutes into ORS Chapter 192 and organizing the basic structure of the public records law as it is today. The current statement of legislative policy regarding public records, ORS 192.420, provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record * * * except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” A public record “includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of the public’s business * * * prepared, owned, used or retained by a public body regardless of physical form or characteristics.” ORS 192.410(4).