Oregon Court of Appeals rules Portland Police disciplinary records in Kendra James case are open
[…] The city refused, and the Oregonian exercised its statutory right to obtain review by the Multnomah County District Attorney. ORS 192.450 – 192.460. District Attorney Schrunk issued a letter ordering the city to produce the requested records with a few specified redactions. The city then filed this action in Multnomah County Circuit Court, id., seeking a declaration that the city was not required to disclose the documents. Both parties moved for summary judgment. The court granted the Oregonian’s and denied the city’s. The city appeals.

Under ORS 192.420(1), “Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” The city argues that it need not disclose the documents at issue in this case because of the exemption in ORS 192.502(1):