Brief summary and citation on access to juvenile courts
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred, because the records were exempt from disclosure under the “personnel discipline actions” and “information of a personal nature” exceptions to the public records law. ORS 192.501(12); ORS 192.502(2). We address each claim of exemption in turn.

The general rule in Oregon with respect to public records favors disclosure. ORS 192.420 (“Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided * * *.”); MacEwan v. Holm et al, 226 Or 27, 48, 359 P2d 413 (1961) (records should be “subject to inspection unless there are circumstances justifying nondisclosure”).