Multnomah District Attorney rules attorney-client privilege doesn’t apply to factual information
[…] Return to previous location.

——————————————————————————–

3. Former ORS 192.502 (1995) provided, in part:

“The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505:

“* * * * *

“(8) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law.”

The wording of that section remained the same when it was renumbered as ORS 192.502(9) in 1997. Or Laws 1997, ch 825, § 1. Except as where otherwise noted, we refer to the current numbering of the statute, ORS 192.502(9), throughout this opinion.

Return to previous location.

——————————————————————————–

4. Former ORS 342.850(7) (1995) provided:

“The personnel file shall be open for inspection by the teacher, the teacher’s designees and the district school board and its designees. District school boards shall adopt rules governing access to personnel files, including rules specifying whom school officials may designate to inspect personnel files.”

The wording of that section remained the same when it was renumbered as ORS 342.850(8) in 1997. Or Laws 1997, ch 864, § 9. Except as otherwise noted, we refer to the current numbering of the statute, ORS 342.850(8), throughout this opinion.

Return to previous location.