Multnomah District Attorney rules attorney-client privilege doesn’t apply to factual information
[…] “The district school board of any school district may establish a law enforcement agency and employ such personnel as may be necessary to insure * * * the security of the real and personal property owned, controlled or used by or on behalf of the school district.”

Return to previous location.

——————————————————————————–

2. McElroy discussed the subject matter of the report with the Multnomah County district attorney, who declined to investigate whether criminal charges should be filed against any district employee.

Return to previous location.

——————————————————————————–

3. Former ORS 192.502 (1995) provided, in part:

“The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505:

“* * * * *

“(8) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential or privileged under Oregon law.”